Home Cart Listen Calendar Contact
1.jpg

Programme Notes and Bios

PAPER SCHEDULE

DAY ONE: THURSDAY 9 AUGUST 2007

Note: Unless otherwise indicated, symposium events take place in room 330 of the Edward Johnson Building, Faculty of Music, University of Toronto. 80 Queen’s Park Cr. Toronto, Ontario. M5S 2C5.

09:00–09:30 Registration, Coffee and Introductions
09:30–11:00 Session 1: The Discipline of Electroacoustics

Chair: Wende Bartley

  • Kevin Austin — The Breadth of Electroacoustics, A personal (re)view
  • Paul Connolly — The Piano as an Electroacoustic Instrument
  • Andrew Staniland — Electroacoustic Influences on Acoustic Compositional Process
11:00–11:30 Coffee Break
11:30–13:00 Session 2: Interfaces and Environments

Chair: Dennis Patrick

  • Hector Centeno — Open Source software and electroacoustic music creation: an overview and personal practices
  • Bruno Degazio — Software Tools for Electronic Wind Instrument Performance
  • David Ogborn — Programming As Artistic Practice: The Allegory and Analogy Environments
13:00–14:30 Catered Lunch

Courtesy of Faculty of Music, University of Toronto

14:30–15:30 Keynote Lecture: Barry Truax
15:30–16:00 Walk to Chalmers House, Canadian Music Centre
16:00–17:00 Presentation and reception by Canadian Music Centre

Michelle Arbuckle & Jason van Eyk — CMC and the Electroacoustic Community: Past, Present and Future. Location: Chalmers House, 20 St. Joseph St.

21:00–00:00 Open-mic concert hosted by angelusnovus.net and InterAccess

Location: InterAccess Media Arts Centre, 9 Ossington Avenue

DAY TWO: FRIDAY 10 AUGUST 2007

Note: Unless otherwise indicated, symposium events take place in room 330 of the Edward Johnson Building, Faculty of Music, University of Toronto. 80 Queen’s Park Cr. Toronto, Ontario. M5S 2C5.

09:00–10:30 Session 3: Soundscapes

Chair: Kevin Austin

  • James Harley — The Hills Are Alive…: The Wild Fruits Electroacoustic Soundscape Project
  • Elsa M. Lankford — Bringing Composed Activism (Back) into the Soundscape
  • Paul Scriver — Re-auralizing Nature: Musical practice as a means to a greater understanding of the natural world
10:30–11:00 Coffee Break
11:00–12:30 Session 4: Instruments and Installations

Chair: David McCallum

  • James Hearon & Akito Van Troyer — Aspects of Sahnsi and Polos in Balinese Gamelan Instruments
  • Eric Leonardson — The Springboard: The Joy of Piezo Disk Pickups for Amplified Coil Springs
  • Micheline Roi — Reciprocal Listening in electroacoustic sound installation
12:30–13:30 Lunch Break
13:30–14:30 Keynote Lecture: Trevor Wishart
14:30–15:00 Coffee Break
15:00–16:30 Session 5: Live Electronics

Chair: David Ogborn

  • So Jeong Ahn — New Composition Techniques in Live Electronic Music using MaxMSP
  • Carey Dodge — The ‘Beast’ that is Live Spatialization
  • Mark Nerenberg — Aleatoric Techniques: Piece for Saxophone Quartet and Live Electronics 1st mvt.
16:30 End of symposium: Dinner and travel to Toronto Islands
19:00 Sound Travels weekend begins with soundwalk on Toronto Islands

Location: it is necessary to be at the Toronto Islands ferry terminal by 18:30 in order to arrive in time for soundwalk