Home Cart Listen Calendar Contact
1.jpg

Symposium Overview

TIES 2013 — Toronto Electroacoustic Symposium

Symposium Overview

Ricardo Coelho de Souza performing David Ikard’s <em>Água Eletrônica </em>(2013)

Ricardo Coelho de Souza performing David Ikard’s Água Eletrônica(2013), for water percussion and live electronics, during the Toronto Electroacoustic Symposium at Theatre Direct’s Wychwood Theatre on 15 August 2013. [Click image to enlarge]

TES 2013 is a co-presentation of the Canadian Electroacoustic Community (CEC) and New Adventures in Sound Art (NAISA) and is held in parallel with the 15th edition of Sound Travels, NAISA’s annual Festival of Sound Art. The Keynote Speaker for TES 2013 is Francis Dhomont.

All activities take place at Theatre Direct’s Wychwood Theatre [ unless otherwise indicated ], in the Artscape Wychwood Barns
601 Christie Street — Studio 176, Toronto [ Google maps ]
http://www.wychwoodbarnscommunity.ca

Registration includes entry to all concerts [ Closed ]

Questions about the schedule or any other aspect of the symposium can be directed by email to Emilie LeBel, Chair of the symposium committee. For any registration or Sound Travels questions, contact Nadene Thériault-Copeland.

TES 2013 event / info summary (PDF)

Schedule Summary

Click on "View Details" for each date to view all papers and works presented and for further links to abstracts, programme notes and biographies.

Day 1 — Wednesday 14 August

18:30–20:00 • Opening Reception and Installation
20:00–22:00 • Symposium Concert #1
22:00–00:00 • Symposium Dinner [  Pre-registration required! ]

View details
18:00–20:00 • Opening Reception and Installation

Venue: NAISA Space

(E)scapes: Exploring the sonic relationship between body and space

Programme notes and biographies for the Friday and Saturday evening Sound Travels concerts and for the installations can be found on the Sound Travels section and in the Sound Travels programme booklet.

20:00–22:00 • Symposium Concert #1

Venue: Wychwood Theatre
Host: Emilie LeBel

Saman Shahi — A Dialogue in Afshari (2012), for clarinet + fixed media
Andrew Babcock — Pianolanche (2012)
Timothy Roy — Wunderkind (2012), for toy piano and computer
Teresa Connors and Andrew Denton — Aspects of Trees (2013), for visual projection, cello + electronics
Elizabeth Hoffman — Soundendipities (2008/11)
Maximilian Marcoll — Compound No. 5: CONSTRUCTION ADJUSTMENT (2011), for black box

Roberto Gerhard / Federico García Lorca — Lament for the Death of a Bullfighter (1959), Arr. Gregorio García Karman (2012)
Steven Naylor — Simeonovo (2011/13)

See the TIES 2013 programme notes for work details and artist bios.

22:00–00:00 • Symposium Dinner

Pre-registration required! ]

Day 2 — Thursday 15 August

09:30–10:45 • Session #1: Creative Practices
11:00–12:30 • Keynote Lecture: Francis Dhomont
14:00–15:15 • Symposium Concert #2
15:30–16:30 • Session #2: Tools!
16:30–17:00 • CEC — Preliminary General Meeting [ NAISA Space (Studio #252) ]
18:30–20:00 • Installations [ NAISA Space (Studio #252) ]
20:00–22:00 • Symposium Concert #3

View details
9:30–10:45 • Session #1: Creative Practices

Chiar: Steven Naylor

From Microsound to Soundscape Composition by Barry Truax

[Lecture-Recital] Breathwood: Composing for instruments and electroacoustic sounds by James Harley

11:00–12:30 • Keynote Lecture

Chiar: Kevin Austin

Abstraction et figuration dans ma musique… et autres considérations by Francis Dhomont

14:00–15:15 • Symposium Concert #2

Host: Michael Palumbo

Daniel Swilley — Contrapture (2009, rev. 2012), for video and EA
David Litke — Synesthesia (2013), for live electronics
Danny Saul — Frictions_Storms (2013)
Christopher Haworth — Vertizontal Hearing (Up & Down, I then II) (2012)
John Kamevaar — Echo, videomusic (2012)
Benjamin O’Brien — OSCines (2013)

Josh Horsely — Sedemus (2013)
Steven Naylor — Simeonovo (2011/13)

See the TIES 2013 programme notes for work details and artist bios.

15:30–16:30 • Session #2: Tools!

Chair: James Harley

Affective Computing, Psychophysiology and Biofeedback as New Tools for Interactive Music Composition and Performance by Valery Vermeulen
MyPic — A Tool for Computer-Assisted Algorithmic Composition by Daniel Swilley

16:30–17:00 • CEC — Preliminary General Meeting

(See Saturday for the AGM)

[ NB Location: NAISA Space (Studio #252) ]

16:30–20:00 • Dinner Break + Installations

(E)scapes: Exploring the sonic relationship between body and space

Sound Travels installations Sonic Suit by Satoshi Morita and Tele Echo Tube by Hill Hiroki Kobayashi are on exhibition daily during the symposium from 18:30–20:00 and additionally from 10:00–15:00 on the final day, Saturday, 17 August.

[ NB Location: NAISA Space (Studio #252) ]

20:00–22:00 • Symposium Concert #3

Host: Sophie Dupuis

Adam Vidiksis — synapse_circuit (2012), for percussionist and realtime processing
David Ikard — Água Eletrônica (2013), for water percussion and live electronics
Amanda Lowry — Gigue (2012), for violin and electronics
Luca de Siena and Antonello Belgrano — Concrezione (2102), videomusic
jef chippewa — DUO (1998)
Robert Fleisher — Loretto Alfresco (2009)
Girilal Baars — Lykanthropos (2012)

See the programme notes for details.

Day 3 — Friday 16 August

09:30–11:00 • Session #3: Form and Function in EA
11:15–12:30 • Session #4: Creative Practices 2 — Data Manipulation and Generation
14:00–15:15 • Symposium Concert #4
15:30–16:30 • Session #5: EA Outside the Concert Hall
18:30–20:00 • Installations [NAISA Space (Studio #252)]
20:00–22:00 • Sound Travels Concert #1: Places Real and Imagined

View details
09:30–11:00 • Session #3: Form and Function in EA

Chair: Emilie LeBel

Mastering the Mutable: Music, technology, and change
by Steven Naylor

Lost in Transformation: Composer as translator
by Benjamin O’Brien

miniature form in electroacoustic and instrumental new music
by jef chippewa

11:00–11:15 • Coffee Break
11:15–12:30 • Session #4: Creative Practices 2 — Data Manipulation and Generation

Chair: Adam Tindale

[Lecture-Recital] Hadronized Spectra (The LHC Sonifications)
by Michael Rhoades

From Sound to Score and Back: Approaches to manipulating spectral data in OpenMusic
by David Litke

12:30–14:00 • Lunch Break
14:00–15:15 • Symposium Concert #4

Host: Matthew Hills

Jeffrey Roberts — Records of A Fractured Past (2012), for flute, cello, percussion + electronics
Jon Fielder — Vous l’inaccessible (2012), for voice and live electronics
Adam Tindale — SIMPLE (2013)
Nick Collins — Supersonic Aortae (2013)
Jerod Sommerfelt — kernel_panic (2011)

See the programme notes for details.

15:15–15:30 • Coffee Break
15:30–16:30 • Session #5: EA Outside the Concert Hall

Chair: Amanda Lowry

Listening to Electroacoustics Outside the Concert Space
by Jean-Francois Denis

MoneySquall: Commodification and its effect on form in electroacoustic music
by Matthew Griffin

16:30–20:00 • Dinner Break + Installations

(E)scapes: Exploring the sonic relationship between body and space

Sound Travels installations Sonic Suit by Satoshi Morita and Tele Echo Tube by Hill Hiroki Kobayashi are on exhibition daily during the symposium from 18:30–20:00 and additionally from 10:00–15:00 on the final day, Saturday, 17 August.

[ NB Location: NAISA Space (Studio #252) ]

20:00–22:00 • Sound Travels Concert #1: Places Real and Imagined

Devin Ashton-Beaucage — ES6 (2009)
David Ikard — Velo (2012)
Iain Armstrong — Annapurna-Pastoral One Hundred Springs (2012)
Samuel Dunscombe — Poetic Cartography: Rainforest (2012/13)
Francis Dhomont — CPH Pendler Music (1997)
Barry Truax — Pendlerdrøm (1997)
Jullian Hoff — Chants migratoires (2012)

See the NAISA website for programme notes for this concert and more information about the various events in Sound Travels 2013 (15 July – 24 August).


Day 4 — Saturday 17 August

08:00–13:00 • Farmer’s Market in the Barns!
09:30–11:00 • Session #6: Networked and Open Source Creative Practices
11:15–12:30 • Session #7: Live and Non-Realtime Approaches to Presenting EA Projects
14:00–15:00 • Session #8: Interdisciplinary Practices and Waveform Modulation
15:15–16:45 • Session #9: EA Analysis
17:00–18:00 • [NAISA Space (Studio #252)]
20:00–22:00 • Sound Travels Concert #2: Places Real and Imagined

10:00–15:00 +
18:30–20:00 • Installations [NAISA Space (Studio #252)]

View details
08:00–13:00 • Farmer’s Market in the Barns!

Every Saturday there is a lovely farmer’s market in the Wychwood Barns complex. A great place for some food to get you through another big day of papers and concert!

10:00–15:00 • Installations

(E)scapes: Exploring the sonic relationship between body and space

Sound Travels installations Sonic Suit by Satoshi Morita and Tele Echo Tube by Hill Hiroki Kobayashi are on exhibition daily during the symposium from 18:30–20:00 and additionally from 10:00–15:00 on the final day, Saturday, 17 August.

[ NB Location: NAISA Space (Studio #252) ]

09:30–11:00 • Session #6: Networked and Open Source Creative Practices

Chair: Matthew Griffin

Notes on the Historical Position of the Live Coding Laptop Orchestra
by David Ogborn

Networking Utility for Wireless LAN-Based Laptop Ensembles
by Jascha Narveson

quince
by Maximilian Marcoll

11:00–11:15 • Coffee Break
11:15–12:30 • Session #7: Live and Non-Realtime Approaches to Presenting EA Projects

Chair: Adam Vidiksis

[Lecture-Recital] CrossTalk
by Michael Palumbo

Live and Non-Realtime Source Separation Effects for Electroacoustic Music
by Nick Collins

12:30–14:00 • Lunch Break
14:00–15:00 • Session #8: Interdisciplinary Practices and Waveform Modulation

Chair: jef chippewa

Fear of Flight: Expanded presence and inter-sensory gesture in multimedia performance
by Freida Abtan

Oscillating Oscillators
by Adam Tindale

15:00–15:15 • Coffee Break
15:15–16:45 • Session #9: EA Analysis

Chair: David Litke

Towards a New Philology: Approaching the analysis and reconstruction of early tape music based on magnetic tape sketches
by Gregorio Garcia Karman

Analysis of Christian Calon’s “The Standing Man”
by Bijan Zelli

Structure Formation: An Analysis of electronic superimpositions in Stockhausen’s “Solo”
by Mark Nerenberg

17:00–18:00 • CEC — Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Annual General Meeting of the CEC . Members are invited to attend. Non-members interested in the activities of the CEC are welcome to attend as observer/participants.

[ NB Location: NAISA Space (Studio #252) ]

18:00–20:00 • Dinner Break + Installations

(E)scapes: Exploring the sonic relationship between body and space

Sound Travels installations Sonic Suit by Satoshi Morita and Tele Echo Tube by Hill Hiroki Kobayashi are on exhibition daily during the symposium from 18:30–20:00 and additionally from 10:00–15:00 on the final day, Saturday, 17 August.

[ NB Location: NAISA Space (Studio #252) ]

20:00–22:00 • Sound Travels Concert #2: Places Real and Imagined

Vanessa Sorce-Lévesque — Bora (2011)
Barry Truax — Chalice Well (2009)
Monique Jean — Givre (2011)
Francis Dhomont — Here and There (2003)
Ursula Meyer-Koenig — L’espace entre les souvenirs (2009)
Francis Dhomont — Espace / Escape (1989)

See the NAISA website for programme notes for this concert and more information about the various events in Sound Travels 2013 (15 July – 24 August).

Post-Symposium — Sunday 18 August

13:00–15:00 • Spatialization Workshop | Host: Darren Copeland

View details
13:00–15:00 • Spatialization Workshop

Host: Darren Copeland

A hands-on workshop where NAISA Artistic Director Darren Copeland will explain and demonstrate the Audio Spotlight directional speakers and the NAISA spatialization system. Participants will have the chance to try out the system.

Free to all registered TES attendees!

Locations / Directions

All activities take place at Theatre Direct’s Wychwood Theatre:
Artscape Wychwood Barns
601 Christie Street #176 [Google maps], Toronto
http://www.wychwoodbarnscommunity.ca

Map

If walking : From St. Clair West Subway station walk west to Christie Street and then south to Benson street. Once you pass Benson, you can enter in one of the side doors off either Christie or Wychwood.

If coming by bus : Take the Christie bus either north from Christie Station or south from St. Clair West station and get off at Benson Street. Alternatively you can take the 512 St. Clair streetcar and exit at either St Clair or Wychwood.

If driving : From 401 take the Allen Expressway south to Eglinton. Go west (right) on Eglinton and then South (left) on Oakwood and another quick left onto Vaughan Street. Follow Vaughan to St. Clair west and turn west (right) onto St. Clair. Turn south (left) from there onto either Wychwood or Christie. There is street parking on the Christie and Wychwood sides of the building.

Organisation

Review Committee / Comité de sélection

Emilie LeBel, Chair of Symposium Committee (University of Toronto)
Freida Abtan (Goldsmiths University of London)
Kevin Austin (CEC / Concordia University)
Christina Baade (McMaster University)
Ricardo Dal Farra (Concordia University)
David Eagle (University of Calgary)
Arne Eigenfeldt (Simon Fraser University)
Ken Fields (University of Calgary)
David Gerhard (University of Regina)
James Harley (University of Guelph)
Bentley Jarvis (Ontario College of Art and Design University)
Sherry Lee (University of Toronto)
Elainie Lillios (Bowling Green State University)
Cort Lippe (University at Buffalo, USA)
Hilary Martin (York University)
Steven Naylor (Acadia University)
David Ogborn (CEC / McMaster University)
Shawn Pinchbeck (University of Birmingham)
Laurie Radford (University of Calgary)
Scott Smallwood (University of Alberta)
Andrew Staniland (Memorial University)
D. Andrew Stewart (University of Lethbridge)
Adam Tindale (Ontario College of Art and Design University)
Barry Truax (Simon Fraser University)
Eldad Tsabary (CEC / Concordia University)
John Wynne (University of the Arts London)

Organising Committee / Comité d’organisation

Emilie LeBel, Chair of Symposium Committee (University of Toronto)
Kevin Austin (CEC / Concordia University)
Darren Copeland (New Adventures in Sound Art)
Nadene Thériault-Copeland (New Adventures in Sound Art)

Volunteers / Bénévoles

Thank you!

Sophie Dupuis (University of Toronto)
Matthew Hills (Concordia University)
Michael Palumbo (Concordia University)

Links / Liens

Toronto Electroacoustic Symposium
New Adventures in Sound Art
Communauté électroacoustique canadienne / Canadian Electroacoustic Community
eContact!
Artscape Wychwood Barns