Home Cart Listen Calendar Contact
2.jpg

Symposium Overview

TIES 2016 — Toronto International Electroacoustic Symposium (TIES)

SYMPOSIUM OVERVIEW

Toronto Aug 10 - 13, 2016
Canadian Music Centre & Geary Lane
To register go to:  https://naisa.ca/ties-registration/

New Adventures in Sound Art (NAISA), The Canadian Electroacoustic Community (CEC), and the Canadian Music Centre (CMC) are pleased to announce the 10th edition of the Toronto International Electroacoustic Symposium (TIES), and delighted to welcome composer, improviser and Plunderphonics pioneer John Oswald as Keynote Speaker this year.


TIES is a unique point of convergence for a growing international community of diverse electroacoustic (EA) practitioners. We look forward to seeing you at TIES 2016, where you can explore and share new developments in equipment and software development, and perspectives on performance and research practices, while expanding your artistic and professional network.

TIES 2016 is sponsored by FACTOR.

Schedule Summary

For more information, including all abstracts, programme notes and biographies, please refer to the TIES programme booklet.

Day 1 — Wednesday 10 August 2016
VENUES: 09:00-17:00 at the CMC / 19:00-22:00 at Geary Lane
  • 12:00–13:00 • Opening Reception/Reception
  • 13:00–14:00 • Lecture-Recital #1
  • 14:00–15:00 • Lecture-Recital #2
  • 15:00–15:30 • Break
  • 15:30–16:30 • Lecture-Recital #3
  • 16:30–17:00 • Introduction (Installation)
  • 17:00–19:30 • Dinner
  • 19:00–19:30 • Installation
  • 19:30 Symposium Concert #1
  • View details

    13:00–14:00 • Lecture-Recital #1

    Venue: Canadian Music Centre
    Host: TBA

    Kazimierz Serocki - Pianophonie (1978) for piano, electronic sound transformation and orchestra: reproducing old analogue sound transformation devices using the MAX/MSP and Max for Live environment
    by Adam Ko?mieja

    14:00–15:00 • Lecture-Recital #2

    Venue: Canadian Music Centre
    Host: TBA

    Contraction point
    by Kosmas Giannoutakis

    Lecture-Recital #3

    Venue: Canadian Music Centre
    Host: TBA

    Integrating Electroacoustic Techniques into Theatrical Performance
    by Carey Dodge

    16:30–17:00 • Introduction (Installation)

    Venue: Canadian Music Centre
    Host: TBA

    Johann Diedrick — Good Vibrations

    19:00–19:30 • Installation

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    Campbell Foster — CREATION SPIRIT MACHINE

    19:30 • Symposium Concert #1

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    Jerod Sommerfeldt — Strong Back, Soft Front
    Matt Wellins — Sequiturs
    John Thompson — Electrotactile Maps
    Barbara Finck-Beccafico — Mnoussacheate
    Jean-Paul Perrotte — Composition for EEG and Two Computers

    –intermission–

    Mei-Fang Lin — Entre le Son et la Lumière Nathaniel Haering — Resplendent Shards
    Ursula Meyer-König — allears
    Brian Connolly — Maeple
    Elizabeth Hoffman — Trading Cities - Summer 2016
    Mirko Ettore D’Agostino — A Walk Through Karaköy
    Kiran Bhumber— Hollow Vertices


    Day 2 — Thursday 11 August
    VENUES: 09:00-12:15 at the CMC / 14:15-22:00 at Geary Lane
  • 09:00–09:30 • Coffee/Registration
  • 09:00–17:00 • Installation
  • 09:30–10:30 • Paper Session #1
  • 10:30–10:45 • Break
  • 10:30–13:30 • Mobile Installation
  • 10:45–12:15 • Paper Session #2
  • 12:15–14:15 • Lunch
  • 14:15–15:15 • Lecture-Recital #4
  • 15:15–15:30 • Break
  • 15:30–17:00 • Keynote Address & Q&A John Oswald
  • 17:00–19:30 • Dinner Break
  • 19:00–19:30 • Installation
  • 19:30 • Symposium Concert #2
  • View details

    09:00–17:00 • Installation

    Venue: Canadian Music Centre Chair: TBA

    The Birth and Death Frequencies  — John Oswald

    09:30–10:30 • Paper Session #1

    Venue: Canadian Music Centre Chair: TBA

    Franco Donatoni: Quartetto III
    by Massimo Vito Avantaggiato

    Allusion and Timbre: A theory of implicit reference, emotion, and familiarity bias in contemporary music
    by Jon Martin

    10:30–13:30 • Mobile Installation

    Venue: Canadian Music Centre
    Host: TBA

    Johann Diedrick — Good Vibrations

    10:45–12:15 • Paper Session #2

    Venue: Canadian Music Centre Chair: TBA

    It's Not an Instrument, It's an Ensemble: adventures in modern modular synthesizer design
    by Joseph Hyde

    Kinesia: The use of physical gesture as an expressive tool in electroacoustic composition
    by Shane Byrne

    Live sound spatialisation and on-stage feedback control: cues to develop an interaction between acoustic and electronic musicians
    by Ida Toninato & Ana Dall’Ara-Majek (Jane/Kin)

    14:15–15:15 • Lecture-Recital #4

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    The Amplified Tuba: three sides of a new medium
    by Aaron Hynds

    15:30–17:00 • Keynote Address & Q&A John Oswald

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    19:00–19:30 • Installation

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    Campbell Foster — CREATION SPIRIT MACHINE

    19:30 • Symposium Concert #2

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    Elliott Grabill — planet heart
    Dan Tapper — Heliosphere
    Thomas Dempster — the bunyip
    Bret Bohman — Traces
    Xavier Madore — Ready about... Tacking
    Guillaume Loizillon — Chimerical Diary

    –intermission–

    John Mayrose — Random Access Kyle Stewart — Bloom
    Eddie Farr — Chatter
    Kerry L Hagan — Cubic Zirconia
    Gordon Delap — Splintered Elements
    Jane/Kin — Morphine-Vents Sauvages

    Day 3 — Friday 12 August
    VENUES: 09:00-12:15 at the CMC / 13:30-22:00 at Geary Lane
  • 09:00–09:30 • Coffee
  • 09:00–13:00 • Installation
  • 09:30–10:30 • Paper Session #3
  • 10:30–10:45 • Break
  • 10:45–12:15 • Paper Session #4
  • 12:15–14:15 • Lunch
  • 13:30–18:30 • Mobile Installation
  • 14:15–15:15 • Special Panel Session with Guillaume Campion and Guillaume Côté
  • 15:15–15:30 • Break
  • 15:30–17:00 • Symposium Concert #3
  • 17:00–19:30 • Dinner
  • 19:00–19:30 • Installation
  • 19:30 • Sound Travels Concert: Two Retrospectives: John Oswald and Paul Dolden
  • View details

    09:00–13:00 • Installation

    Venue: Canadian Music Centre Chair: TBA

    The Birth and Death Frequencies  — John Oswald

    09:30–10:30 • Paper Session #3

    Venue: Canadian Music Centre
    Chair: TBA

    Sounding Riddims: King Tubby’s Dub in the context of soundscape composition
    by Nimalan Yoganathan

    Copy-Paste Aesthetics: distributed creativity and the circulation of max for live devices in online communities
    by Landon Morrison

    10:45–12:15 • Paper Session #4

    Venue: Canadian Music Centre
    Chair: TBA

    Microtonality, Technology, and Dramatic Narrative in Manfred Stahnke’s Operas
    by Navid Bargrizan

    Orient/Occident: some alternative analyses
    by Massimo Vito Avantaggiato

    Before Their Time: revisiting indeterminate composition in the digital age
    by Drake Andersen

    13:30–18:30 • Mobile Installation

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    Johann Diedrick — Good Vibrations

    14:15–15:15 • Special Panel Session with Guillaume Campion and Guillaume Côté

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Chair: TBA

    15:30–17:00 • Symposium Concert #3

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    Leo Hyun Jung Chang — Kouji (??)
    Hannah M. Brown — Ecosystem
    Anthony T. Marasco — WELD
    Travis West — Pulmonary
    Abe King —Public Catharsis Study #1

    19:00–19:30 • Installation

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    Campbell Foster — CREATION SPIRIT MACHINE

     • Sound Travels Concert: Two Retrospectives: John Oswald and Paul Dolden

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    In this concert, works by John Oswald and Paul Dolden - two highly individual and distinguished Canadian artists - will trace how they approach the concept of sonic density through their original use of multi-tracking recording techniques since the 1970’s. Included will be the world premiere by Paul Dolden of Air of the Rainbow Robe and Feathered Skirt, a new work commissioned by NAISA with funding from the Canada Council for the Arts, part of his full length work Music of Another Present Era as well as his works: Below the Walls of Jericho, L’ivresse de la vitesse, and an excerpt from Who Has the Biggest Sound. Also included will be the following works by John Oswald: Vertical Time, DAB, Skindling Shadés, and Global Wilderness.

    Programme notes and biographies for the Thursday and Saturday evening Sound Travels concerts and for the installation can be found on the NAISA website and in the Sound Travels programme booklet. http://naisa.ca/festivals/sound-travels

    Day 4 — Saturday 13 August
    VENUE: Geary Lane
  • 09:00–09:30 • Coffee
  • 09:30–11:00 • Paper Session #5
  • 11:00–11:15 • Break
  • 11:15–12:45 • Paper Session #6
  • 12:45–14:15 • Lunch
  • 12:45–18:30 • Mobile Installation
  • 14:15–15:15 • Lecture-Recital #5
  • 15:15-15:30 • Break
  • 15:30-17:00 • Symposium Concert #4
  • 17:00–19:30 • Dinner
  • 19:00–19:30 • Installation
  • 19:30 • Symposium Concert #5
  • View details

    09:30–11:00 • Paper Session #5

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Chair: TBA

    Solitary Soundscapes
    by Sarah Brown

    Live Coding the Mobile Voice
    by Tanya Goncalves

    Radiophonic Arts and the Problem of the Stage
    by Joseph Sannicandro

    11:15–12:45 • Paper Session #6

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Chair: TBA

    Proposing an Application for Binaural Beating in Timbre Modulation
    by Brian Connolly

    Sonifying Tidmarsh
    by Richard Graham

    Convergence of Set: A very general technique for automated musical decision making
    by Sean Peuquet

    12:45–18:30 • Mobile Installation

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    Johann Diedrick — Good Vibrations

    14:15–15:15 • Lecture-Recital #5

    Venue: Geary Lane Chair Chair: TBA

    Sharing the studio in the creation of Lépidoptères: a study in collaboration and notation
    by Terri Hron

    15:30-17:00 • Symposium Concert #4

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    Cody Kauhl — Excursus: Three Art Songs for Soprano and Flexible Media
    Garrett Hecker — Bought and Sold
    Benjamin McCarthy — The Instagram Loops
    Georgios Varoutsos — Elongation
    Hugh Lynch — Another September
    Leah Reid — Ring, Resonate, Resound

    19:00–19:30 • Installation

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    Campbell Foster — CREATION SPIRIT MACHINE

    19:30 Symposium Concert #5

    Venue: Geary Lane
    Host: TBA

    Carolina Heredia — Dejate Caer
    Navid Bargrizan — Lava Ilogica
    Terry Dame — I Feel the Lift Off
    David Su — ????(Who is chasing who?)
    Kevin Patton — A Bird Escaped From the Snare of its Fowler

    –intermission–

    Benjamin Whiting— Illumina! Arabidopsis thaliana Christopher Biggs — Decoherence
    Sean Peuquet — What Rough Beast Slouches?
    KMark Zaki — reFRACTion
    David Jason Snow — Wake me when we get there
    Sundar Subramanian — Locks and Ripples
    Maxime Corbeil-Perron— Cubic

    Locations / Directions
    Canadian Music Centre (CMC)

    20 St. Joseph Street, Toronto [ Google maps ]
    http://musiccentre.ca

    Public transportation (TTC) — The CMC is located just off Yonge Street, a short walk from several subway stations: Wellesley (closest), Museum, Yonge/Bloor or Bay.

    By foot — From Wellesley Station, walk west along Wellesley towards Yonge and cross at the lights to the west side of Yonge. Walk north along Yonge until you reach St. Joseph Street then turn left heading west. The CMC is located on the north side of St. Joseph Street.

    By car — From the 401 take the Yonge Street exit and drive south (5 km). Just past Bloor Street, turn right onto Irwin Avenue. Make a left onto Bay Street, and another immediate left onto St. Joseph Street (a one-way street, running east). Please note that parking is expensive and very limited in downtown Toronto.

    Travelling from the CMC to Geary Lane

    Public transportation (TTC) — Take the Yonge subway line north from Wellesley Station to Bloor/Yonge Station, transfer to the Bloor line and take the subway west to Dufferin. Transfer to the 29 Dufferin bus north from Dufferin Station on line 2 and get off at Brandon Ave. Walk south on Dufferin (2 minutes) then east on Geary Ave.

    Organisation

    Review Committee / Comité de sélection


    Linda Antas (Montana State University)
    Kevin Austin (Concordia University)
    Natasha Barrett (Oslo)
    Nicolas Bernier (Université de Montréal)
    Viv Corringham (New York)
    Yves Daoust (Conservatoire de Montréal)
    Louis Dufort (Conservatoire de Montréal)
    Chantal Dumas (Montréal)
    Yves Daoust (Conservatoire de Montréal)
    Milena Droumeva (Simon Fraser University)
    Arne Eigenfeldt (Simon Fraser University)
    Ken Fields (University of Calgary)
    Erin Gee (Concordia University)
    Gilles Gobeil (CÉGEP de Drummondville)
    Bentley Jarvis (OCAD University)
    Monique Jean (Université de Montréal)
    Emilie LeBel (Toronto)
    Cort Lippe (University at Buffalo)
    Hilary Martin (York University)
    Ellen Moffat (University of Saskatchewan)
    Gordon Monohan (Electric Eclectics)
    Steven Naylor (Acadia University)
    David Ogborn (McMaster University)
    Shawn Pinchbeck (CEC / University of Birmingham)
    Laurie Radford (CEC / University of Calgary)
    Scott Smallwood (University of Alberta)
    Andrew Staniland (Memorial University)
    Adam Tindale (OCAD University)
    Jane Tingley (University of Waterloo)
    Barry Truax (Simon Fraser University)
    Doug Van Nort (York University)
    Alexa Woloshyn (University of Toronto)
    John Wynne (University of the Arts London)

    Organising Committee / Comité d’organisation

    Kevin Austin (Concordia University)
    jef chippewa (Canadian Electroacoustic Community)
    Darren Copeland (New Adventures in Sound Art)
    Nadene Thériault-Copeland (New Adventures in Sound Art)
    Eldad Tsabary (CEC / Concordia University)